1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 37.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus,:

     (i) for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%; and

     (ii) an additional 50% of the taxable value of telecommunications property under 15-6-141 within the district for tax year 1999, multiplied by 45%.

     (b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(d), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus,: