1999 Montana Legislature
[…] They Except for a transfer authorized under 39-71-2352, the money must be separated into two accounts based upon whether they relate to claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, or claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after that date.

     (2)  All funds deposited in the state fund are statutorily appropriated as provided in 17-7-502."



     Section 7.  Section 39-71-2352, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-2352.  Separate payment structure and sources for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and on or after July 1, 1990 -- spending limit -- authorizing transfer of money between accounts for payment of claims. (1) Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable before July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990. Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable on or after July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990.

     (2)  The state fund shall:

     (a)  determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and separately determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990;

     (b)  keep adequate and separate accounts of the costs determined under subsection (2)(a); and

     (c)  fund administrative expenses and benefit payments for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990, separately from the sources provided by law.

     (3)  The state fund may not spend more than $3 $1.25 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990.

     (4)  As used in this section, "adequately funded" means the present value of:

     (a)  the total cost of future benefits remaining to be paid;

     (b)  the cost of administering the claims; and

     (c)  an additional amount equal to 10% of the total of the amounts in subsections (4)(a) and (4)(b).