1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  "Electronic funds transfer" means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.

     (3)  "Taxes" means the taxes provided for in this chapter.

     (4)  "Total remittance" means taxes, interest, and penalties collected under this chapter and cleanup fees collected by the department as provided in 75-11-314."



     Section 2.  Section 15-70-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-113.  Taxes Total remittance payable by electronic funds transfer. Taxes (1) Total remittance due the state may be paid by electronic funds transfer.

     (2)  If the payment of taxes total remittance is by electronic funds transfer under this section and the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the payment must be made on the first business day following the Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

     (3)  If the payment of the tax due on gasoline or special fuel pursuant to 15-70-205 and 15-70-344 is made by electronic funds transfer, the payment due date is the 28th day of each calendar month."



     Section 3.  Section 15-70-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-114.  Electronic filing of tax returns and required information.