1999 Montana Legislature
[…] BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Montana State Seal

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER IN PAYMENT OF FUEL TAXES AND ASSOCIATED FEES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST; ALLOWING AN EXTRA 3 DAYS FOR PAYMENT IF ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER IS USED; ALLOWING THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO REQUIRE THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE OR DISPENSE FUEL FILE FUEL TAX RETURNS ELECTRONICALLY; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 15-70-112, 15-70-113, 15-70-114, 15-70-115, 15-70-205, 15-70-344, AND 15-70-352, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-70-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-112.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of transportation as provided for in 2-15-2501.