1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."



     Section 4.  Section 45-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-201.  Assault. (1) A person commits the offense of assault if he the person:

     (a)  purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another;

     (b)  negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon;

     (c)  purposely or knowingly makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any individual; or

     (d)  purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in another.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), a A person convicted of assault shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.

     (3)  If the victim is less than 14 years old and the offender is 18 or more years old, the offender, upon conviction under subsection (1)(a), shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years, or both."



     Section 5.  Assault on minor.