1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to sell distribute not otherwise provided for in subsection (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (4)  Practitioners and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice as defined by 50-32-101 are exempt from this section."



     Section 13.  Section 45-9-109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-109.  Criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs on or near school property -- penalty -- affirmative defense. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs on or near school property if he the person violates 45-9-101 in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school.

     (2)  Except as provided in 46-18-222, a person convicted of criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs on or near school property:

     (a)  shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 3 years or more than life; and

     (b)  may be fined an amount of not more than $50,000.

     (3)  It is not a defense to prosecution under subsection (1) that the person did not know the distance involved.

     (4)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that:

     (a)  the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence; and

     (b)  no person 17 years of age or younger was present in the private residence at any time during the commission of the offense."



     Section 14.  Section 45-9-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-112.  Criminal sale distribution of imitation dangerous drug -- penalty.