1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 5.  Assault on minor. (1) A person commits the offense of assault on a minor if the person commits an offense under 45-5-201, and at the time of the offense, the victim is under 14 years of age and the offender is 18 years of age or older.

     (2)  A person convicted of assault on a minor shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both.



     Section 6.  Section 45-5-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-202.  Aggravated assault -- felony assault. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another.

     (2)  A person commits the offense of felony assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes:

     (a)  bodily injury to another with a weapon; or

     (b)  reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in another by use of a weapon.

     (3)(2)  (a) A person convicted of aggravated assault shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 20 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222. Subject to the provisions of subsection (3)(b), a person convicted of felony assault shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both.

     (b)  In addition to any sentence imposed under subsection (3)(a), if the person convicted of felony assault is a partner or family member of the victim, as defined in 45-5-206, the person is required to pay for and complete a counseling assessment as required in 45-5-206(4)."