1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (s)  possession of a destructive device, as defined in 45-8-334;

     (t)  possession of explosives, as defined in 45-8-335;

     (u)  possession of a sawed-off firearm, as defined in 45-8-340;

     (v)  the sale, possession for sale, transportation, manufacture, offer for sale, offer to manufacture, or other offense involving a dangerous drug as prohibited by Title 45, chapter 9;

     (w)  use of threat to coerce criminal street gang membership or use of violence to coerce criminal street gang membership provided in 45-8-403."



     Section 11.  Section 45-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-101.  Criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal sale distribution of a narcotic drug, as defined in 50-32-101(18)(d), or an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal sale distribution of a dangerous drug included in Schedule I or Schedule II pursuant to 50-32-222 or 50-32-224, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction for criminal sale distribution of such a drug shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or subsequent conviction for criminal sale distribution of such a drug, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (2), (3), or (5) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 1 year or more than life or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both.

     (5)  A person who was an adult at the time of sale distribution and who is convicted of criminal sale distribution of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows:

     (a)  If convicted pursuant to subsection (2), the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for not less than 4 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.