1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  A youth whose case is filed in the district court may not be detained or otherwise placed in a jail or other adult detention facility before final disposition of the youth's case unless:

     (a)  alternative facilities do not provide adequate security; and

     (b)  the youth is kept in an area that provides physical separation as well as sight and sound separation from adults accused or convicted of criminal offenses."



     Section 3.  Section 45-5-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-102.  Deliberate homicide. (1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:

     (a)  the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or

     (b)  the person attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, felony assault assault with a weapon, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."



     Section 4.  Section 45-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-201.  Assault. (1) A person commits the offense of assault if he the person:

     (a)  purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another;

     (b)  negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon;