1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A person convicted of issuing a bad check shall be fined not to exceed $500 $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the offender has engaged in issuing bad checks that are part of a common scheme or if the value of any property, labor, or services obtained or attempted to be obtained exceeds $500 $1,000, the offender shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years, or both."



     Section 11.  Section 45-6-317, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-317.  Deceptive practices. (1) A person commits the offense of deceptive practices when the person purposely or knowingly:

     (a)  causes another, by deception or threat, to execute a document disposing of property or a document by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred;

     (b)  makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement addressed to the public or any person for the purpose of promoting or procuring the sale of property or services;

     (c)  makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement to any person respecting the financial condition of the person making or directing another to make the statement for the purpose of procuring a loan or credit or accepts a false or deceptive statement from any person who is attempting to procure a loan or credit regarding that person's financial condition; or

     (d)  obtains or attempts to obtain property, labor, or services by any of the following means:

     (i)  using a credit card which that was issued to another without the other's consent;

     (ii) using a credit card that has been revoked or canceled;

     (iii) using a credit card that has been falsely made, counterfeited, or altered in any material respect;

     (iv) using the pretended number or description of a fictitious credit card;

     (v)  using a credit card that has expired when the credit card clearly indicates the expiration date.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of deceptive practices shall be fined not to exceed $500 $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the deceptive practices are part of a common scheme or the value of any property, labor, or services obtained or attempted to be obtained exceeds $500 $1,000, the offender shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both."



     Section 12.  Section 45-6-325, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-325.  Forgery. (1) A person commits the offense of forgery when with purpose to defraud the person knowingly: