1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Amounts involved in criminal mischiefs committed pursuant to a common scheme or the same transaction, whether against the public or the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining pecuniary loss."



     Section 4.  Section 45-6-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-103.  Arson. (1) A person commits the offense of arson when, by means of fire or explosives, the person knowingly or purposely:

     (a)  damages or destroys a structure, vehicle, personal property (other than a vehicle) that exceeds $500 $1,000 in value, crop, pasture, forest, or other real property that is property of another without consent;

     (b)  damages or destroys a structure, vehicle, crop, pasture, forest, or other property that the person owns or has a possessory interest in, with the purpose of obtaining a pecuniary or other gain through fraud or deception; or

     (c)  places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including a firefighter responding to or at the scene of a fire or explosion.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of arson shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both."



     Section 5.  Section 45-6-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-301.  Theft. (1) A person commits the offense of theft when the person purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner and: