1999 Montana Legislature
[…] K. MILLER, B. RANEY, L. SOFT



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING THAT CLASS B-7 NONRESIDENT DEER A TAGS MAY NOT BE SOLD SEPARATELY, BUT ONLY AS PART OF A CLASS B-10 OR CLASS B-11 NONRESIDENT COMBINATION LICENSE; PROVIDING THAT CLASS B-7 LICENSES THAT ARE SEPARATED FROM CLASS B-10 LICENSES MAY NOT BE SOLD SEPARATELY OR SOLD AS PART OF A CLASS B-11 COMBINATION LICENSE; AMENDING SECTIONS 87-1-242, 87-2-504, AND 87-2-512, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 87-1-242, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-242.  (Temporary) Funding for wildlife habitat. (1) The amount of money specified in this subsection from the sale of each hunting license or permit listed must be used exclusively by the commission to secure, develop, and maintain wildlife habitat, subject to appropriation by the legislature.

     (a)  Class B-10, nonresident combination, $77;

     (b)  Nonresident antelope, $20;

     (c)  Nonresident moose, $20;

     (d)  Nonresident mountain goat, $20;

     (e)  Nonresident mountain sheep, $20;

     (f)  Class D-1, nonresident mountain lion, $20;

     (g)  Nonresident black bear, $20;

     (h)  Nonresident wild turkey, $10;

     (i)  Class AAA, sportsman's, $7;

     (j)  Class B-11 nonresident deer combination, $200.

     (2)  Twenty percent of any increase in the fee for the Class B-7 license or any a license or permit listed in subsection (1), except outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses subject to variable pricing under 87-1-268, must be allocated for use as provided in subsection (1).

     (3)  Eighty percent of the money allocated by this section, together with the interest and income from the money, must be used to secure wildlife habitat pursuant to 87-1-209.

     (4)  Twenty percent of the money allocated by this section must be used as follows:

     (a)  up to 50% a year may be used for development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat; and

     (b) the remainder and any money not allocated for development and maintenance under subsection (4)(a) by the end of each odd-numbered fiscal year must be credited to the account created by 87-1-601(5) for use in the manner prescribed for the development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat. (Terminates October 1, 2001--sec. 18, Ch. 459, L. 1995.)

     87-1-242.  (Effective October 1, 2001) Funding for wildlife habitat. (1) The amount of money specified in this subsection from the sale of each hunting license or permit listed must be used exclusively by the commission to secure, develop, and maintain wildlife habitat, subject to appropriation by the legislature.

     (a)  Class B-10, nonresident combination, $77;