1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)(a)  up to 50% a year may be used for development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat; and

     (ii)(b)  the remainder and any money not allocated for development and maintenance under subsection (4)(b)(i) (4)(a) by the end of each odd-numbered fiscal year must be credited to the account created by 87-1-601(5) for use in the manner prescribed therein for the development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat. (Terminates March 1, 2006--secs. 1, 2, Ch. 241, L. 1993.)"



     Section 2.  Section 87-2-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-504.  (Temporary) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, but who will be 12 years of age or older prior to September 15 of the season for which the license is issued and is a holder of a nonresident conservation license may, upon payment of the proper fee or fees and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, be entitled to apply to the fish and game office, Helena, Montana, to purchase one each of the following licenses:

     (i)  Class B-7, deer A tag, $175;

     (ii) a Class B-8, deer B tag, for $75.

     (b)  The license entitles the holder to hunt the game animal or animals authorized by the license and to possess the carcasses carcass of those animals that animal as authorized by commission rules.

     (2)  Unless purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, a Class B-7 license may be assigned for use in a specific administrative region or regions or a portion of a specific administrative region or regions or in a specific hunting district or districts or a portion of a specific hunting district or districts. A Class B-7 deer A tag may be purchased only as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license. Purchase of a Class B-7 license as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license entitles the holder to hunt the animal authorized by the Class B-7 license and to possess the carcass of that animal as authorized by department rules. If When purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, the Class B-7 license is valid throughout the state, except as provided in 87-2-512(1)(d). Not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses may be sold in any license year.

     (3)  The commission may prescribe the use of and set quotas for the sale of Class B-8 licenses by hunting districts, portions of a hunting district, groups of districts, or administrative regions. (Terminates October 1, 2001--sec. 6, Ch. 355, L. 1997.)

     87-2-504.  (Effective October 1, 2001) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses.