1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A Class B-7 deer A tag may be purchased only as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license. Purchase of a Class B-7 license as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license entitles the holder to hunt the animal authorized by the Class B-7 license and to possess the carcass of that animal as authorized by department rules. If When purchased as part of a Class B-11 license, the Class B-7 license is valid throughout the state."



     Section 3.  Section 87-2-512, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-512.  (Temporary) Separation of Class B-7 license from Class B-10 license for deer management purposes -- disposition of license revenue. (1) The commission may by rule separate the Class B-7 license from the Class B-10 license and sell the separated Class B-7 license, giving a preference to any Class B-10 license holder to purchase one of the separated Class B-7 licenses. In the case of separated Class B-7 licenses that are not purchased by Class B-10 license holders licenses, the commission, for purposes of sound deer management,:

     (a)  may authorize the sale of not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses that have been separated from the Class B-10 licenses, as limited by 87-2-504;

     (b)  may authorize all or a portion of the separated Class B-7 licenses to be sold as Class B-11 combination licenses;

     (c)  shall set the fees for the separated licenses as follows: