1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  "Regional nonprofit tourism corporation" means a nonprofit corporation organized under Montana law and recognized by the council as the entity for promoting tourism within one of several regions established by executive order of the governor.

     (4) "TOURISM-RELATED INFRASTRUCTURE" INCLUDES VISITOR CENTERS, REST AREAS, RESTROOMS, PARKING FACILITIES, SIGNS, MUSEUMS, TRAILS, ZOOS, PARKS, AND OTHER FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE USED BY TRAVELERS OR THAT ATTRACT TRAVELERS TO AN AREA."



     Section 3.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds -- general fund loan authority. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of revenue. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. The appropriation for collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax may not exceed $300,000 $150,000. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) (1)(d) (1)(E) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the general fund. The For fiscal years ending June 30, 2000, and June 30, 2001, the amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004. On July 1, 1997, the amount of $45,000 is transferred to the department of commerce for purposes of a grant to the Fort Peck interpretive center. The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation or deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account or the general fund is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, TO THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: