1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)  approve all travel research programs prior to their being undertaken; and

     (g)(c)  encourage regional nonprofit tourism corporations to promote tourist activities on Indian reservations in their regions administer the grant program provided for in [section 6].

     (5)  The council may modify the tourism regions established by executive order of the governor.

     (6)(5)  The department of commerce shall adopt such rules as that may be necessary to implement and administer Title 15, chapter 65, part 1, and this section.



     Section 2.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.