1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) If an appeal is taken, a sentence of death shall be stayed by order of the trial court until final order by the supreme court.

     (2)  If an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to bail, a sentence of imprisonment shall must be stayed by the trial court.

     (3)(2)  If an appeal is taken, a sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs shall must be stayed by the trial court or by the reviewing court.

     (4)(3)  If an appeal is taken and the accused was admitted to probation, he the accused shall remain on probation or post bail."



     Section 18.  Section 46-21-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-21-201.  (Subsection (3)(a) effective on occurrence of contingency) Proceedings on petition. (1) (a) Unless the petition and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief, the court shall cause notice of the petition to be served upon the county attorney in the county in which the conviction took place and upon the attorney general and order them to file a responsive pleading to the petition. Following its review of the responsive pleading, the court may dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.

     (b)  If the death sentence has been imposed, upon receipt of the response or responses to the petition, the court shall promptly hold a conference to determine a schedule for the expeditious resolution of the proceeding.