1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  the person acts in reliance upon an official interpretation of the statute, regulation, or order defining the offense made by a public officer or agency legally authorized to interpret the statute.

     (7)  If a person's reasonable belief is a defense under subsection (6), nevertheless the person may be convicted of an included offense of which the person would be guilty if the law were as the person believed it to be.

     (8)  A defense based upon this section is an affirmative defense."



     Section 2.  Section 45-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-101.  Criminal sale of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal sale of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal sale of a narcotic drug, as defined in 50-32-101(18)(d), or an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal sale of a dangerous drug included in Schedule I or Schedule II pursuant to 50-32-222 or 50-32-224, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction for criminal sale of such a drug shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or subsequent conviction for criminal sale of such a drug, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal sale of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (2), (3), or (5), or (6) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 1 year or more than life or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both.

     (5)  A person who was an adult at the time of sale and who is convicted of criminal sale of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows:

     (a)  If convicted pursuant to subsection (2), the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for not less than 4 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.