1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  a report on a date to be prescribed by the commissioner for a closing report at the close of each calendar year.

     (6)  The commissioner may promulgate rules regarding the extent to which organizations that are not primary political committees but are incidental political committees shall report their politically related activities in accordance with this chapter.

     (7)  All reports required by subsections (1) through (5) this section must be complete as of the fifth 5th day before the date of filing as specified in 13-37-228(2) and this section."



     Section 8.  Section 13-37-228, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-228.  Time periods covered by reports -- closing report required before assuming office. Reports filed under 13-37-225 and 13-37-226(1) through (5) shall must be filed to cover the following time periods even though no contributions or expenditures may have been received or made during the period:

     (1)  The initial report shall must cover all contributions received or expenditures made by a candidate or political committee prior to the time that a person became a candidate or a political committee, as defined in 13-1-101, until the fifth 5th day before the date of filing of the appropriate initial report pursuant to subsections (1) through (5) of 13-37-226(1) through (5).

     (2)  Subsequent periodic reports shall must cover the period of time from the closing of the previous report to 5 days before the date of filing of a report pursuant to 13-37-226(1) through (5).

     (3)  Closing reports shall must cover the period of time from the last periodic report to the final closing of the books of the candidate or political committee. A Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), a candidate or political committee shall file a closing report following an election in which he the candidate or it political committee participates whenever all debts and obligations are extinguished and no further contributions or expenditures will be received or made which that relate to the campaign, unless the election is a primary election and the candidate or political committee will participate in the general election.

     (4) An elected candidate shall file a closing report by no later than December 30 after the general election showing which debts have been retired, which debts have not been retired, that surplus funds have been disposed of in a manner consistent with 13-37-240(2) and (3), and that all campaign