1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  set up and maintain a reasonable reserve fund;

     (3)  borrow money and if necessary mortgage the physical assets of a state district to provide for operation and development, provided that at least 80% of the permittee members of the state district consent in writing to the borrowing and the borrowing has been approved by the department commission. This subsection does not confer power upon a state district to mortgage the property of the individual members of the district."



     Section 28.  Section 76-16-325, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-325.  Compliance with department commission orders required. (1) If a state district or the directors of a state district fail to comply with an order of the department commission, the department commission may order a hearing on the order within the district or county and cite the directors of the district to appear before the department commission.

     (2)  If upon the hearing it appears that the directors refuse to perform the duties of their office as provided in this part and as set forth in the articles of incorporation and the bylaws of the association or refuse to comply with a lawful order of the department commission, the directors may be summarily removed from office by the department commission, and the district shall elect new officers. During the period until the election, the department commission may operate and manage the affairs of the state district.

     (3)  The expense of operating and managing the affairs of a noncomplying state district must be paid by the noncomplying state district before it may be reinstated."



     Section 29.  Section 76-16-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-403.  Procedure if reduction in grazing privileges necessary.