1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A notice of the dissolution must be filed by the department commission with the secretary of state and the clerk and recorder of the county or counties in which the district is located."



     Section 17.  Section 76-16-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-212.  Distribution of district assets. (1) When a hearing on the request for dissolution has been held before the department commission and the board's consent has been given, the directors shall distribute the assets of the state district, either in items of property or in cash or in both. Distribution shall must first be made with the approval of the department commission to creditors up to the amount of their claims. Distribution shall must then be made with the approval of the department commission to permittee members upon the basis of their proportionate interest in the assets.

     (2)  If assets must be liquidated, the directors shall offer them for sale at public auction or through another competitive bidding procedure after publication of a notice of the sale once a week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the state district. District members holding grazing preference directly proportional to and associated with the assets being liquidated must be offered an opportunity to meet the highest bid submitted through the bidding process."



     Section 18.  Section 76-16-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-302.  Membership in district.