1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) Reductions of grazing preference for individual members that result from actions beyond the control of the state district or the board of directors of a cooperative state district or as a result of actions or of the failure to take appropriate actions by the holder of the preference in question, do not require a general reduction in grazing preference and the state district may not be compelled to require proportionate reductions in grazing preference by the membership of the state district."



     Section 30.  Section 76-16-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-406.  Transfer of preferences. (1) Upon application by a permittee, the state district with the approval of the department commission may allow a preference based on ownership or control of dependent commensurate or commensurate property to be transferred to other property of sufficient commensurability; however. However, in any transfer of preference from dependent commensurate or commensurate property controlled but not owned by the applicant, the applicant must have had control and use of the dependent commensurate or commensurate property and the preference appurtenant thereto to the property for 5 consecutive years and must have established and maintained the livestock operation upon which the dependency was established by use or priority immediately prior to the application for transfer.

     (2)  In addition, the transfer may not interfere with the stability of livestock operations or with proper range management and may not affect adversely the established local economy. A transfer may not be allowed without the written consent of the owner or owners of the dependent commensurate or commensurate property from which the transfer is to be made and the owner or owners of any encumbrances on the property. A transfer is not effective until approved by the department commission.

     (3)  All expenses involved under the application shall must be borne by the applicant."