1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 26.  Section 76-16-319, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-319.  No liability for official acts. An officer, the department commission, an employee of an officer or the department commission, or an employee of any county or of any state district is not liable for any act performed in good faith in discharging official duties under this chapter. All acts are presumed to have been in good faith and in conformity with this chapter."



     Section 27.  Section 76-16-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-323.  District finances. A state district may:

     (1)  fix and determine the amount of grazing fees to be imposed on members or nonmembers for the purpose of paying leases and operating expenses and fix and determine the amount of assessments to be made on members on an animal unit a grazing preference basis for the purpose of acquiring lands by purchase or for the purpose of constructing improvements in the state district;

     (2)  set up and maintain a reasonable reserve fund;

     (3)  borrow money and if necessary mortgage the physical assets of a state district to provide for operation and development, provided that at least 80% of the permittee members of the state district consent in writing to the borrowing and the borrowing has been approved by the department commission. This subsection does not confer power upon a state district to mortgage the property of the individual members of the district."



     Section 28.  Section 76-16-325, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-16-325.  Compliance with department commission orders required.