1999 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the person shall report to the department the nature and extent of the activity or service if it exceeds 10 days in a calendar year.

     (f)  of a person who is working to satisfactorily complete supervised chemical dependency counseling experience required for certification licensure.

     (3)  This chapter is not intended to limit, preclude, or interfere with the practice of other persons and health care providers licensed by the appropriate agencies of the state of Montana."



     Section 11.  Section 37-35-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-35-202.  Certification Licensure requirements -- examination -- fees. (1) To be eligible for certification licensure as a chemical dependency counselor, the applicant shall submit an application fee in an amount established by the department by rule and a written application on a form provided by the department that demonstrates that the applicant has completed the eligibility requirements and competency standards as defined by department rule.

     (2)  A person may apply for certification licensure as a certified licensed chemical dependency counselor if the person has:

     (a)  received a baccalaureate or postgraduate degree in alcohol and drug studies, psychology, sociology, social work, counseling, or a related counseling-related field from an accredited college or university; or

     (b)  received an associate of arts degree in alcohol and drug studies, chemical dependency, or substance abuse from an accredited institution; or

     (c)  successfully completed at least 1 year of formalized training in chemical dependency counseling in a program approved by the department or recognized under the laws of another state.

     (3)  Prior to becoming eligible to begin the examination process, each person shall complete supervised work experience in a chemical dependency treatment program as defined by the department, in an internship approved by the department, or in a similar program recognized under the laws of another state.

     (4)  Each applicant shall successfully complete a competency examination process as defined by rules adopted by the department.

     (5)  A person holding a certificate license to practice as a certified licensed chemical dependency counselor in this state may use the title "certified "licensed chemical dependency counselor"."



     Section 12.  Section 37-35-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-35-203.  Renewal of certificate license -- application and fee. (1) A certificate license expires biennially on the date set by department rule.