1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Any unrelated business taxable income, as defined by section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 512), as amended, earned by any exempt corporation resulting in a federal unrelated business income tax liability of more than $100 must be taxed as other corporation income is taxed under this title. An exempt corporation subject to taxation on unrelated business income under this section shall file a copy of its federal exempt organization business income tax return on which it reports its unrelated business income with the department of revenue."



     Section 4.  Section 35-2-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-2-118.  General powers. (1) Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs including, without limitation, power:

     (a)  to sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;

     (b)  to have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it or a facsimile of the seal by impressing, affixing, or in any other manner reproducing it;

     (c)  to make and amend bylaws, consistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation;

     (d)  to purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire and to own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with real or personal property or any legal or equitable interest in property, wherever located;

     (e)  to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;