1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A proceeding under this section is not a review of the validity of the administrative decision.

     (2)  If judicial review is sought, the district court may issue an order or a judgment enforcing the decision of the board department or the hearings officer in a wage claim proceeding. In a case involving failure to pay the standard prevailing rate of wages provided for in Title 18, chapter 2, part 4, the district court may issue an order or a judgment enforcing the decision of the hearings officer."



     Section 5.  Section 39-3-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-3-216.  Hearing Mediation -- hearing. (1) If the department determines that a wage claim is valid and the employer does not appeal the determination, the department may enter a default order against the employer for the amount of wages due and for any penalty assessed pursuant to 39-3-206. The department may enforce the default order pursuant to 39-3-212.

     (2) If a party disputes the determination of the department prior to a contested case, the department shall conduct mediation of the dispute in accordance with guidelines to be established by department rule.

     (2)(3)  When the department determines that a wage claim is valid, the department shall mail the determination to the parties at the last-known address of each party. If a party appeals the department's determination within 15 days after the determination is mailed by the department, a hearing must be conducted according to contested case procedures under Title 2, chapter 4, part 6, except that service need not be made as prescribed for civil actions in the district court and the hearings officer is not bound by statutory or common-law rules of evidence. The hearing may be conducted by telephone or by videoconference. The department shall by rule provide relief for a person who does not receive the determination by mail.

     (3)(4)  The decision of the hearings officer is final unless further review is initiated pursuant to 39-3-217 within 15 days after the decision is mailed to each party's last-known address. The period may be extended by the board for good cause an aggrieved party requests a rehearing or initiates judicial review, pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4, part 7, by filing a petition in district court within 30 days of the date of mailing of the hearings officer's decision."



     Section 6.  Section 39-9-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-9-401.  Violation -- infraction -- penalty -- disposition. (1)  It is a violation of this chapter and an infraction for any construction contractor to: