1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The court may in and by decree further declare the motor vehicle, vessel, boat, canoe, or conveyance seized to be forfeited to the state of Montana. The forfeited property must be disposed of as provided in [section 1]."



     Section 7.  Section 16-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-105.  Rulemaking authority of department of justice. The department of justice may adopt rules to implement 16-11-103, 16-11-118, 16-11-124, 16-11-141, 16-11-142, 16-11-147, and 16-11-149."



     Section 8.  Section 16-11-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-131.  Transporting cigarettes without insignia a misdemeanor -- invoices and delivery tickets required -- stop and inspection authorized. (1) It is unlawful for a person to transport into, receive, carry, or move from place to place within this state, except in the course of interstate commerce, any cigarettes that do not bear the insignia (stamps) required by this part.

     (2)  (a)  When transporting unstamped cigarettes, a person shall possess invoices or delivery tickets for the cigarettes that show the name and address of the consignor or seller, the name of the consignee or purchaser, and the quantity and brands of the cigarettes being transported.

     (b)  The cigarettes transported are subject to seizure, forfeiture, and sale as provided in 16-11-141, 16-11-147, 16-11-158, and this section if:

     (i)  there are no invoices or delivery tickets;

     (ii)  the name or address of the consignee or purchaser is falsified; or

     (iii)  the consignee or purchaser is not authorized to possess unstamped cigarettes may, as part of the sentence imposed upon conviction, be ordered forfeited upon a conviction of the person under this section. The forfeited cigarettes must be disposed of as provided in [section 1].

     (3)  Transportation of cigarettes from a point outside the state to a point in another state is not a violation of this section if the person transporting the unstamped cigarettes possesses adequate invoices or delivery tickets that give the name and address of the out-of-state consignor or seller and the out-of-state consignee or purchaser.

     (4)  If the department, its authorized agent, the department of justice, or a peace officer of the state has knowledge or reasonable grounds to believe that a vehicle is transporting cigarettes in violation of this section, the department, its agent, the department of justice, or a peace officer may stop and inspect the vehicle.

     (5)  A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor."