1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Forfeited property must be disposed of as provided in [section 1].

     (8)  Amounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to a common scheme or the same transaction, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the value of the property."



     Section 19.  Section 45-9-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-206.  Use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture -- property subject to criminal forfeiture. (1) A person commits the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture if the person knowingly possesses, owns, uses, or attempts to use property that is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section. A person convicted of the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years. Upon conviction, the property subject to criminal forfeiture is forfeited to the state if it is owned by the convicted person and must be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of 44-12-205 and 44-12-206 [section 1].

     (2)  The following property is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section:

     (a)  money, raw materials, products, and equipment, and other property of any kind that is used or intended for use in manufacturing, preparing, cultivating, compounding, or processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a dangerous drug in violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;

     (b)  property used or intended for use as a container for property enumerated in subsection (2)(a);

     (c)  except as provided in subsection (3), a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel, used or intended for use to facilitate a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;

     (d)(c)  books, records, research products and materials, formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data used or intended for use in connection with a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;