1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if he the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to any violation of Title 45, chapter 9.

     (d)  No A conveyance or container is not subject to forfeiture under this section if it was used or intended for use in transporting less than 60 grams of marijuana."



     Section 16.  Section 44-13-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-13-102.  Federal Deposit of federal forfeitures deposited in account. (1) Except as provided in 46-23-1032, property and money forfeited under federal law and provided to the state by the federal government to support state and local law enforcement programs must be deposited to the special law enforcement assistance account established in 44-13-101. An amount up to $125,000 each fiscal year is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the attorney general for the support of state and local law enforcement programs. Any expenditure in excess of $125,000 each fiscal year requires approval through budget amendment, as provided in Title 17, chapter 7, part 4.

     (2) Property and money forfeited under federal law and provided to the state by the federal government without a mandatory federal direction for its use must be deposited in the account established in 53-9-109."



     Section 17.  Section 44-13-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-13-103.  Limitations on use of special law enforcement assistance account.