1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  When application is received from an applicant previously licensed by another jurisdiction, the department shall request a copy of the applicant's driving record from the previous licensing jurisdiction. The driving record may be transmitted manually or by electronic medium. When received, the driving records become a part of the driver's record in this state with the same force and effect as though entered on the driver's record in this state in the original instance. (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 1999--sec. 104, Ch. 552, L. 1997.)"



     Section 12.  Section 61-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-111.  Renewals, expirations, and fees for licenses, permits, and endorsements -- notice of expiration. (1) The department may appoint county treasurers and other qualified officers to act as its agents for the sale of driver's licenses receipts and shall make necessary rules governing sales. In areas in which the department provides driver licensing services 3 days or more a week, the department is responsible for sale of receipts and may, in its discretion, appoint an agent to sell receipts. The department, upon receipt of payment of the fees specified in this section, shall issue a driver's license to each qualifying applicant.