1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The amount of the taxes must be calculated as if the sale were in Montana at the location where delivery is made. Taxes must be paid on each type of wine shipped into Montana as provided in this part.

     (3) Each out-of-state shipper required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this part shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of [sections 1 through 3], this section, this part, and the rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of the department.



     Section 5.  Section 16-6-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-301.  Transfer, sale, and possession of alcoholic beverages -- when unlawful. (1) Except as provided by this code, a person or the person's agents or employees may not:

     (a)  expose or keep an alcoholic beverage for sale;

     (b)  directly or indirectly or upon any pretense or upon any device, sell or offer to sell an alcoholic beverage; or

     (c)  in consideration of the purchase or transfer of any property or for any other consideration or at the time of the transfer of any property, give to any other person an alcoholic beverage.

     (2)  A person may not have or keep any alcoholic beverage that has not been purchased within the state of Montana.

     (3)  This section does not prohibit:

     (a)  a person entering this state from another state or foreign country from having in the person's possession an amount not to exceed 3 gallons of alcoholic beverage that was purchased in another state or foreign country;

     (b)  possession of beer produced for personal or family use and not intended for sale that meets the exemptions of 26 U.S.C. 5053(e) and regulations implementing that section, including the brewing of beer, for personal or family use, on premises other than those of the person brewing the beer;

     (c)  possession of wine purchased from a licensed out-of-state shipper as provided for in [sections 1 through 3];

     (d) possession of alcoholic beverages by brewers, distillers, and other persons duly licensed by the United States for the manufacture of those alcoholic beverages;

     (d)(e)  possession of proprietary or patent medicines or of any extracts, essences, tinctures, or preparations if the possession is authorized by this code; or

     (e)(f)  possession by a sheriff or bailiff of alcoholic beverages seized under execution or other judicial or extrajudicial process or sales under executions or other judicial or extrajudicial process to the department or a licensee.

     (4)  Except as provided in this code, a person or the person's agents or employees may not:

     (a)  attempt to purchase any alcoholic beverage;