1999 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-18-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-18-113.  Treasurer to record redemptions. (1) Upon payment of all delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, by the person to whom taxes were assessed or his the person's agent to the county treasurer and refunded to the person listed as purchaser as provided in 15-17-212(1)(e), 15-17-213, or 15-17-214 or distributed as provided in 15-18-114, the word "redeemed", the date, and the name of the redemptioner must be marked by the county treasurer on