HOUSE BILL NO. 674
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 674
INTRODUCED BY C. HIBBARD, K. GILLAN, T. SCHMIDT, B. STORY
BY REQUEST OF THE HOUSE TAXATION STANDING COMMITTEE
AN ACT REVISING THE DISTRIBUTION OF LODGING FACILITY USE TAX REVENUE PAID BY STATE AGENCIES FOR IN-STATE LODGING; PROVIDING THAT THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO STATE AGENCIES BE RETURNED TO THE STATE AGENCY FUND FROM WHICH THE TAX WAS PAID; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-121 AND 15-65-131, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN APPLICABILITY DATE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-65-121. (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds -- general fund loan authority. (1) The proceeds of the tax
imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special
revenue fund to the credit of the department of revenue. The department may spend from that account in accordance with
an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds
of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided
in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for
in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting
period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the general fund fund or funds from which in-state lodging expenditures
were paid by state agencies. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and
development account provided for in 22-3-1004. On July 1, 1997, the amount of $45,000 is transferred to the department of
commerce for purposes of a grant to the Fort Peck interpretive center. The balance of the tax proceeds received each
reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation or deposited in the fund or funds from which
in-state lodging expenditures were paid by state agencies or in the Montana heritage preservation and development account
or the general fund is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state
special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a
location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the
university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: