1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The decals shall must be of a style and design prescribed by the department of justice and shall must be a color differing from the preceding year. The license decal will must be serially numbered and have the expiration date of December 31 of the appropriate year printed thereon on the decal.

     (3)  License decals shall must be displayed only in the following manner: one valid license decal on each side of the forward half, 3 inches aft of the identifying numbers."



     Section 128.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.