1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The board may require that adult literacy programs match adult literacy funds with federal, state, or private money. The board may, with the concurrence of the appropriate county officials, arrange for county in-kind services to support adult literacy programs.

     (c)  County adult literacy funding may be expended only on literacy programs for persons who are 16 years of age or older and who are not regularly enrolled, full-time pupils for the purposes of ANB computation."



     Section 120.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: