1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive a state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund."



     Section 123.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% 61% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% 122% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax