1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  $100,000 in the case of a multifamily residential dwelling or a nonresidential structure.

     (4)(a) A residence that is occupied by the owner for at least 7 months during the tax year is exempt from taxation under 15-6-134.

     (b) For the purposes of this subsection (4), a residence means any improvement on real property, including trailers, manufactured homes, or mobile homes, and appurtenant land not exceeding 5 acres owned or under contract for deed and actually occupied for at least 7 months a year as the primary residential dwelling of any person."



     Section 100.  Section 15-6-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-207.  Agricultural exemptions. (1) The following agricultural products are exempt from taxation:

     (a)(1)  all unprocessed agricultural products on the farm or in storage and owned by the producer;

     (b)(2)  all producer-held grain in storage;

     (c)(3)  all unprocessed agricultural products, except livestock;

     (d)(4)  except as provided in subsection (1)(e), livestock that have not attained the age of 24 months as of February 1 or as of the last day of any month of the prior tax year if assessed on the average inventory basis as provided in 15-24-902(2);

     (e)(5)  swine that have not attained the age of 6 months as of January 1;

     (f)(6)  poultry and the unprocessed products of poultry; and

     (g)(7)  bees and the unprocessed product of bees.

     (2)  Any beet digger, beet topper, beet defoliator, beet thinner, beet cultivator, beet planter, or beet top saver designed exclusively to plant, cultivate, and harvest sugar beets is exempt from taxation if the implement has not been used to plant, cultivate, or harvest sugar beets for the 2 years immediately preceding the current assessment date and there are no available sugar beet contracts in the sugar beet grower's marketing area."



     Section 101.  Section 15-7-122, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-122.  Temporary authority to exceed mill levy limitations Budget limitation.