1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "Book" value must be determined by referring to the used car national appraisal guides listed in 61-3-503(1)(c) referred to in 61-3-208. Actual replacement value is the actual cash value of the motor vehicle immediately prior to the damage. "Book" value may be used to assist in determining the actual replacement value of the motor vehicle."



     Section 130.  Section 33-7-410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-7-410.  Taxation. (1) A society organized or licensed under this chapter is a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds are exempt from all state, county, district, municipal, and school taxes other than taxes on real estate and office equipment and sales taxes and use taxes as provided in subsection (2).

     (2) (a) To the extent that sales are generated from ongoing business operations of the society, the sales of a society organized or licensed under this chapter are subject to the sales tax and use tax pursuant to [sections 1 through 62], to a resort tax imposed under 7-6-1504, and to a resort area tax imposed under 7-6-1508.