1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The county treasurer shall credit the fee for district courts to a separate suspense account and shall forward the amount in the account to the state treasurer at the time that the county treasurer distributes money from the motor vehicle suspense fund. The state treasurer shall credit amounts received under this subsection to the state special revenue fund to be used for purposes of state funding of district court expenses as provided in 3-5-901.""

     (4) If House Bill No. 90 and Senate Bill No. 260 are passed and approved and amend 20-9-141, then section 20-9-141 must read as follows:

     "Section 20-9-141, MCA is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: