1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A person charged or convicted in another state or charged or convicted in federal court in another state may not be confined in the a state correctional facility portion of a regional correctional facility in this state unless the confinement is under and governed by Title 46, chapter 19, part 3 or 4, and the department authorizes the placement of the person in the state correctional facility portion of the regional correctional facility."



     Section 20.  Section 53-30-507, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-30-507.  Rulemaking authority. The department may adopt rules to implement this part, including rules for the determination of how sites are to be chosen for regional correctional facilities. The rules must provide that in selecting a site, the department shall consider the need for a regional correctional facility in the area, the ability and willingness of a local governmental entity or a corporation to enter into a long-term contract with the department, and the availability of rehabilitative services to inmates. The rules must require that a corporation respond to a request for proposals prepared by the department for a regional correctional facility before a contract may be entered with that corporation. The department shall adopt rules that include the minimum applicable standards for the construction, operation, and physical condition of a state correctional facility portion of a regional correctional facility and for the security, safety, health, treatment, and discipline of persons confined in a state correctional facility portion of a regional correctional facility. The rules must require that a privately operated or privately owned and operated state correctional facility portion of a regional correctional facility conform to applicable American correctional association and national commission on correctional health care standards."