1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A prisoner serving a life sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served 30 years.

     (4)  A parole may be ordered under this section only for the best interests of society and not as an award of clemency or a reduction of sentence or pardon. A prisoner may be placed on parole only when the board believes that the prisoner is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen."



     Section 8.  Section 46-23-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-215.  Conditions of parole. (1) A prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the correctional facility from which the prisoner was released department but is subject to the orders of the board.

     (2)  When an order for parole is issued, it must recite the conditions of parole. If restitution was imposed as part of the sentence under 46-18-201, the order of parole must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim. An order for parole or any parole agreement signed by a prisoner may contain a clause waiving extradition.

     (3)  Whenever a prisoner in the Montana a state prison or the Montana women's prison has been approved for parole on condition that the prisoner obtain employment or secure suitable living arrangements or on any other condition that is difficult to fulfill while incarcerated, the warden department may grant the prisoner a furlough, not to exceed 10 days, for purposes of fulfilling the condition. While on furlough, the prisoner remains in the legal custody of the prison department and is subject to all other conditions recited by the board."



     Section 9.  Section 46-23-217, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-217.  Service of term for additional crime.