1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the agreement may not be reopened as to matters agreed upon or be modified by any officer, employee, or agent of this state; and

     (ii)  in any suit, action, or proceeding under the agreement or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in accordance with the agreement, the agreement may not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded."



     Section 3.  Section 18-1-413, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-1-413.  Litigation -- compromise. The attorney general shall have has full charge of such litigation under this part on behalf of the state of Montana. He The attorney general is authorized to arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under this part after the institution of any suit thereon under this part, with the approval of the court in which said the suit is pending. The provisions of 2-4-603(1) apply to any arbitration, compromise, or settlement made pursuant to this section."



     Section 4.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.



     Section 5.  Applicability. [This act] applies to any arbitration, compromise, or settlement of actions entered into on or after [the effective date of this act].

- END -