1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A licensed hearing aid dispenser may not sell a hearing aid in this state unless the seller provides the buyer with written notice of the 30-day trial period and money-back guarantee.

     (5)  If the hearing aid must be repaired, remade, or adjusted during the 30-day trial period, the running of the 30-day period must be suspended for each day that the hearing aid is not in the purchaser's possession. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived."



     Section 12.  Section 37-18-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-18-302.  Application -- qualification -- fee. A person desiring to begin the practice of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery in this state or who desires to hold himself out to the public as that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery, except as provided in 37-18-104, shall make application apply to the department for a license to do so. The application shall must be on a form furnished by the department, and shall must be accompanied by satisfactory evidence of the good moral character of the applicant, and shall present must contain evidence of his the applicant's having graduated in and received a degree from a legally authorized veterinary medical school having educational standards equal to those approved by the American veterinary medical association. On application, a photostatic copy of the diploma certified transcript of the applicant shall must be submitted to the department for inspection and verification. The photostatic copy certified transcript remains the property of the department. A person applying for a license to practice shall pay to the department a nonrefundable fee commensurate with the costs of the examinations and set by the board."



     Section 13.  Section 37-18-303, MCA, is amended to read: