1999 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the state may not be required to exercise its taxing power except to the extent and in the manner permitted by the constitution.

     (3)  After the reserve provided for in subsection (2) for bonds issued prior to 1985 has been accumulated in the renewable resource loan debt service fund, money at any time received in the renewable resource loan debt service fund in excess of that amount must be transferred by the treasurer to the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account."



     Section 12.  Section 85-1-620, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-1-620.  Renewable resource refunding bonds. (1) The board of examiners may issue refunding bonds at times and in amounts, if any, as may be necessary to pay principal or interest due that cannot be paid from funds then on hand in the renewable resource loan debt service fund. The board of examiners may also issue refunding bonds to refund outstanding bonds before maturity for the purpose of extending the maturities of the outstanding bonds determined by the board of examiners to be necessary to assure ensure that the funds then pledged to the renewable resource loan debt service fund will be sufficient for payment of principal and interest due in subsequent years. The board of examiners may also issue refunding bonds to refund outstanding bonds before maturity for the purpose of reducing the interest cost or the total amount of principal and interest payable on the outstanding bonds.

     (2)  Refunding bonds may not be issued and sold more than 3 months before all of the bonds refunded mature or are called for redemption unless the proceeds of the refunded bonds, with any other funds in the renewable resource loan debt service fund that are needed and available for the purpose or securities purchased from proceeds and other funds, are deposited with a suitable banking institution within or outside the state, in escrow, for the retirement of the refunded bonds at maturity or at a prior date or dates on which they have been called for redemption in accordance with their terms, in an amount and in a manner sufficient under the provisions securing the refunded bonds, so that the state's obligation to pay the same, from sources other than the escrow fund, is discharged.

     (3)  New debt may not be created by the issuance of refunding bonds in accordance with this section, but the refunding bonds must evidence the debt previously created and must be secured by the pledge of the full faith and credit and taxing powers of the state and secured in the same manner as the bonds refunded by other provisions of this part.