1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 23.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus,: