1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 237

INTRODUCED BY M. WATERMAN



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT CLARIFYING THAT COURT REPORTERS ARE STATE EMPLOYEES; CHANGING THE FUNDING SOURCE FOR COURT REPORTERS' SALARIES; AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-601, 2-18-701, 3-5-601, 3-5-602, 3-5-604, 3-5-901, 7-6-2511, AND 25-1-202, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 2-18-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-601.  Definitions. For the purpose of this part, except 2-18-620, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agency" means any legally constituted department, board, or commission of state, county, or city government or any political subdivision thereof.