1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state, including without limitation any city, town, county, school district, authority as defined in [section 3], or other special taxing district or assessment or service district authorized by law to borrow money; or

     (b)  the state, any board, agency, or department of the state, or the board of regents of the Montana university system when authorized by law to borrow money.

     (4)  "Reserve fund" means the municipal finance consolidation act reserve fund created in 17-5-1630."



     Section 22.  Section 75-5-1102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-1102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Administrative costs" means costs incurred by the department and the department of natural resources and conservation in the administration of the program, including but not limited to costs of servicing loans and issuing debt; program start-up costs; financial, management, and legal consulting