1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 306

INTRODUCED BY D. GRIMES, S. BARTLETT, R. CLARK, J. ELLINGSON, L. GROSFIELD, M. HALLIGAN, L. SOFT, F. THOMAS

Montana State Seal

AN ACT REVISING THE SHOWING REQUIRED IN AN AFFIDAVIT IN SUPPORT OF A MOTION FOR AN INTERIM PARENTING PLAN; AMENDING SECTION 40-4-220, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 40-4-220, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-220.  Affidavit practice. (1) Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or amendment should not be granted.

     (2)  (a) A party seeking an interim parenting plan may request that the court grant a temporary order providing for living arrangements for the child ex parte. The party shall make the request in the moving papers and shall submit an affidavit showing that: