1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  All Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses that are not reserved under subsection (1) and all unsold reserved licenses that are available under subsection (6) must be issued by a drawing among all applicants for the respective unreserved licenses.

     (8) The department shall reduce by 10% from the previous license year the number of Class B-10 and Class B-11 nonresident deer combination licenses that are authorized for sale until after the 2004 license year. After the 2004 license year, the number of licenses authorized for sale must remain at the 2004 level."



     Section 8.  Section 87-2-512, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-512.  (Temporary) Separation of Class B-7 license from Class B-10 license for deer management purposes -- disposition of license revenue. (1) The commission may by rule separate the Class B-7 license from the Class B-10 license and sell the separated Class B-7 license, giving a preference to any Class B-10 license holder to purchase one of the separated Class B-7 licenses. In the case of separated Class B-7 licenses that are not purchased by Class B-10 license holders, the commission, for purposes of sound deer management:

     (a)  may authorize the sale of not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses that have been separated from the Class B-10 licenses, as limited by 87-2-504;

     (b)  may authorize all or a portion of the separated Class B-7 licenses to be sold as Class B-11 combination licenses;

     (c)  shall set the fees for the separated licenses as follows:

     (i)  the fee for a Class B-10 license without the deer tag may not be more than the fee set in 87-2-505 for licenses in the general category and may not be more than the fee set by the commission for licenses in the outfitter-sponsored category as specified in 87-1-268; and

     (ii) the fee for the separated Class B-11 licenses may not be more than the fees specified in 87-2-510 for licenses in the general and landowner-sponsored categories and may not be more than the fee set by the commission for licenses in the outfitter-sponsored category as specified in 87-1-268;

     (d)  may assign the separated Class B-7 or Class B-11 licenses for use in specific administrative regions, portions of administrative regions, hunting districts, or portions of hunting districts;

     (e)  may allocate a portion of the separated Class B-7 or Class B-11 licenses among the general and landowner-sponsored categories established in 87-2-510 and 87-2-511 but not count those licenses as part of the statutory quotas, with the Class B-7 licenses then subject to the requirements and procedures of 87-2-511;