1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 324

INTRODUCED BY K. MILLER



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT SUBMITTING TO THE ELECTORS THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS REDUCE BY 10 PERCENT EACH YEAR FOR 4 YEARS THE NUMBERS OF NONRESIDENT BIG GAME LICENSES THAT ARE AUTHORIZED FOR SALE; AMENDING SECTIONS 87-1-268, 87-2-504, 87-2-505, 87-2-506, 87-2-507, 87-2-510, 87-2-511, AND 87-2-512, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 87-1-268, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-268.  (Temporary) Variable pricing of outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and B-11 licenses. The commission shall annually set fees for outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses allowed under 87-2-505 and 87-2-510. The fees must be set at a market rate intended to sell as close to but not more than an average of 5,500 the number of Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses authorized under Title 87, chapter 2, each year, calculated over a 5-year period. The sale period for the licenses must be established so that by the last date in the established period, those licenses that are unsold, up to 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses, may be reallocated by the commission for a drawing at a price set by the commission. (Terminates October 1, 2001--sec. 18, Ch. 459, L. 1995.)"



     Section 2.  Section 87-2-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-504.  (Temporary) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses.