1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The sale period for the licenses must be established so that by the last date in the established period, those licenses that are unsold, up to 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses, may be reallocated by the commission for a drawing at a price set by the commission. (Terminates October 1, 2001--sec. 18, Ch. 459, L. 1995.)"



     Section 2.  Section 87-2-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-504.  (Temporary) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, but who will be 12 years of age or older prior to September 15 of the season for which the license is issued and is a holder of a nonresident conservation license may, upon payment of the proper fee or fees and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, be entitled to apply to the fish, and game wildlife, and parks office, Helena, Montana, to purchase one each of the following licenses:

     (i)  Class B-7, deer A tag, $175;

     (ii) Class B-8, deer B tag, $75.

     (b)  The license entitles the holder to hunt the game animal or animals authorized by the license and to possess the carcasses of those animals as authorized by commission rules.

     (2)  Unless purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, a Class B-7 license may be assigned for use in a specific administrative region or regions or a portion of a specific administrative region or regions or in a specific hunting district or districts or a portion of a specific hunting district or districts. If purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, the Class B-7 license is valid throughout the state, except as provided in 87-2-512(1)(d). Not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses may be sold in any license year The department may not authorize for sale more than the number of licenses provided for in subsection (4).

     (3)  The Subject to subsection (4), the commission may prescribe the use of and set quotas for the sale of Class B-8 licenses by hunting districts, portions of a hunting district, groups of districts, or administrative regions.

     (4) The commission shall reduce by 10% for the 2001 license year the number of Class B-7 and Class B-8 nonresident deer licenses that are authorized for sale.