1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Two-thirds of the fine must be given to the person, if any, reporting the evasion or violation and the balance must be deposited in the state special revenue fund and used for the administration of 81-7-111 through 81-7-114, 81-7-117, 81-7-118, and 81-7-120 through 81-7-122."



     Section 12.  Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-202.  Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.