1999 Montana Legislature
[…] SECTION 10.  SECTION 20-9-334, MCA, IS AMENDED TO READ:

     "20-9-334.  Out-of-county tuition obligations. The county superintendent shall direct the county treasurer to deduct from the revenue available in the elementary and high school county equalization funds, prior to remittance of the funds to the state treasurer under the provisions of 15-1-504 and 20-9-212, the amount required for the month to pay the county's obligation for elementary and high school out-of-county tuition under 20-5-324 20-5-321."



     Section 11.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax