1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The schedule of transportation payments must be approved in accordance with existing transportation payment schedules and must be approved by the county transportation committee and the superintendent of public instruction."



     Section 9.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: