1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  excused by the board of trustees upon a determination that attendance by a child who has attained the age of 16 is not in the best interest of the child and the school; or

     (e)  enrolled in a nonpublic or home school that complies with the provisions of 20-5-109. For the purposes of this subsection (2)(e), a home school is the instruction by a parent of his the parent's child, stepchild, or ward in his the parent's residence and a nonpublic school includes a parochial, church, religious, or private school."



     Section 2.  Section 20-5-320, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-320.  Attendance with discretionary approval. (1) A child may be enrolled in and attend a school in a Montana school district that is outside of the child's district of residence or a public school in a district of another state or province that is adjacent to the county of the child's residence, subject to discretionary approval by the trustees of the resident district and the district of choice. If the trustees grant discretionary approval of the child's attendance in a school of the district, the parent or guardian of the child from another state or province may be charged tuition and all children from out of the district or from an adjoining state or province may be charged for transportation.

     (2)  (a) Whenever a parent or guardian of a child wishes to have the child attend a school under the provisions of this section, the parent or guardian shall apply to the trustees of the district where the child wishes to attend. The application must be made on an out-of-district attendance agreement form supplied by the district and developed by the superintendent of public instruction.

     (b)  The attendance agreement must set forth the financial obligations, if any, for tuition for a child from another state or province and for costs incurred for transporting the a child from out of the district or from another state or province under Title 20, chapter 10.

     (c)  The trustees of the district of choice may waive any or all of the tuition rate, but any waiver must be applied equally to all students.

     (3)  An out-of-district attendance agreement approved under this section requires that the parent or guardian initiate the request for an out-of-district attendance agreement and that the trustees of both the district of residence and the district of choice approve the TRANSPORTATION PROVISIONS OF THE agreement.

     (4)  If the trustees of the district of choice waive tuition, approval of the resident district trustees is not required.