1999 Montana Legislature
[…] In that case:

     (a) the limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred, and any liability incurred by the company or a member after the dissolution and before the waiver is determined as if the dissolution had never occurred; and

     (b) the rights of a third party accruing under the provisions of 35-8-904(1) or arising out of conduct by the third party in reliance on the dissolution before the third party knew or received a notification of the waiver are not adversely affected."



     Section 38.  Section 35-8-902, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-8-902.  Judicial dissolution. (1) On application by or for a member or a dissociated member, a district court may order dissolution of a limited liability company, or other appropriate relief, when: it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.

     (a) the economic purpose of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;

     (b) another member has engaged in conduct relating to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member remaining as a member;

     (c) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;

     (d) the company failed to purchase the petitioner's distributional interest as required by [section 32]; or

     (e) the members or managers in control of the company have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, fraudulent, or unfairly prejudicial to the petitioner.

     (2) On application by a transferee of a member's interest, a district court may determine that it is equitable to wind up the company's business: