1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the relationship between the child and either that natural parent; or

     (b)  the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent.

     (3)  Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the parent's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as the parent's and has not refused to support the child."



     Section 2.  Section 72-2-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-2-221.  Elective share. (1) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule:

If the decedent and the      The elective-share

spouse were married to      percentage is:

each other:

Less than 1 year supplemental amount only

1 year but less than 2 years 3% of the augmented estate

2 years but less than 3 years 6% of the augmented estate

3 years but less than 4 years 9% of the augmented estate

4 years but less than 5 years 12% of the augmented estate

5 years but less than 6 years 15% of the augmented estate

6 years but less than 7 years 18% of the augmented estate

7 years but less than 8 years 21% of the augmented estate

8 years but less than 9 years 24% of the augmented estate

9 years but less than 10 years 27% of the augmented estate

10 years but less than 11 years 30% of the augmented estate

11 years but less than 12 years 34% of the augmented estate

12 years but less than 13 years 38% of the augmented estate

13 years but less than 14 years 42% of the augmented estate

14 years but less than 15 years 46% of the augmented estate

15 years or more 50% of the augmented estate

     (2)  If the sum of the amounts described in 72-2-222(2)(d), 72-2-227(1)(a) through (1)(c), and that part of the elective-share amount payable from the decedent's probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under 72-2-227(2) and (3) is less than $50,000, the surviving spouse is entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount equal to $50,000, minus the sum of the amounts described in those sections. The supplemental elective-share amount is payable from the decedent's probate estate and from recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in the order of priority set forth in 72-2-227(2) and (3).