1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  When an impact plan for a large-scale mineral development approved pursuant to 90-6-307 identifies a jurisdictional revenue disparity, the county shall distribute the proceeds allocated under subsection (1)(f) in a manner similar to that provided for property tax sharing under Title 90, chapter 6, part 4.

     (3)  The department shall return to the county in which metals are produced the tax collections allocated under subsection (1)(f). The allocation to the county described by subsection (1)(f) is a statutory appropriation pursuant to 17-7-502."



     Section 2.  Section 90-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-302.  Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the hard-rock mining impact board established in 2-15-1822.