1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 509

INTRODUCED BY L. GROSFIELD



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING THE LAWS GOVERNING THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX; CLARIFYING THAT THE TAX IS PAID BY THE CONSUMER; REVISING THE ALLOCATION OF THE TAX; REMOVING THE STATUTORY APPROPRIATION OF THE TAX; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-101, 15-65-111, 15-65-112, 15-65-121, AND 17-7-502, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.