1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The depots, stations, shops, and buildings erected upon the space covered by the right-of-way and all other property owned or leased by such the person, except as above provided in this subsection, shall must be assessed by the department.

     (2)  In determining the taxable value of railroad property, the department shall determine the percentage rate "R" provided for in 15-6-145 in order to achieve compliance with the requirements of the federal Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, as amended."



     Section 52.  Section 15-23-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-301.  Officers of certain public utility companies to furnish statement to department. The president, secretary, or managing agent or such other officer as the department of revenue may designate of any corporation and each person or association of persons owning or operating a telegraph, telephone telecommunications property, microwave, electric power, or transmission line, natural gas pipeline, oil pipeline, canal, ditch, flume, or other property, other than real estate not included in right-of-way, and which that constitute a single and continuous property throughout more than one county or state, must shall each year furnish the department a statement, signed and sworn to by one of such the officers or by the person or one of the persons forming such the association, showing in detail for the year ending on December 31 immediately preceding as follows:

     (1)  the whole number of miles of said the property in the state and, where the property is partly out outside of the state, the whole number of miles without outside of the state and the whole number of miles within the state owned or operated by such the corporation, person, or association;

     (2)  the total value of the entire real property and plant improvements, both within and without outside of the state, and the total value of that portion of the same within the state;

     (3)  a complete description of the real property and improvements within the state, giving the points of entrance into and the points of exit from the state and the points of entrance into and the points of exit from each county, with a statement of the total number of miles in each county in the state;

     (4)  such any other information regarding such the property as may be required by the department."



     Section 53.  Section 15-23-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-303.  Assessment of real property and improvements -- apportionment to counties.