1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  the possession or other beneficial use of buildings owned by public entities and located upon on public airports airport property. However, privately owned buildings improvements located on public airport property are subject to taxation."



     Section 67.  Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1401.  Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

     (1)  "Expansion" means that the industry has added after July 1, 1987, at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the