1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The county treasurer shall deduct as a district court fee 7% of the amount of the 2% tax collected on light vehicles. The county treasurer shall credit the fee for district courts to a separate suspense account and shall forward the amount in the account to the state treasurer at the time that the county treasurer distributes money from the motor vehicle suspense fund. The state treasurer shall credit amounts received under this subsection to the state special revenue fund to be used for purposes of state funding of district court expenses as provided in 3-5-901."



     Section 75.  Section 61-3-520, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-520.  Taxes and fees on vehicles used exclusively in filming motion pictures or television commercials -- exemption. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (4), a vehicle used exclusively in the filming of motion pictures or television commercials that has been in the state for a period exceeding 180 consecutive days in a calendar year is subject to assessment or a fee in lieu of tax as if the vehicle were not used exclusively for filming motion pictures or television commercials, but the assessment or fee in lieu of tax must be prorated as provided in subsection (2).

     (2)  The taxes assessed or the fees in lieu of tax imposed under subsection (1) must be prorated by dividing the number of days in excess of 180 consecutive days in the calendar year by 365.

     (3)  (a) Taxes on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in Title 15, chapter 16, part 1, this chapter for the collection of personal property motor vehicle taxes generally.

     (b)  Fees on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in this chapter.

     (4) A motor vehicle brought into the state or otherwise used for the exclusive purpose of filming motion pictures or television commercials is exempt from motor vehicle taxation if the motor vehicle does not remain in the state for a period in excess of 180 consecutive days."



     Section 76.  Section 61-10-214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-10-214.  Exemptions. (1) Motor vehicles operating exclusively for transportation of persons for hire within the limits of incorporated cities or towns and within 15 miles from the limits are exempt from this part.