1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) held for future display; or

     (iii) used to house or store a public display.

     (3)  The following portions of the appraised value of a capital investment in a recognized nonfossil form of energy generation or low emission wood or biomass combustion devices, as defined in 15-32-102, are exempt from taxation for a period of 10 years following installation of the property:

     (a)  $20,000 in the case of a single-family residential dwelling;

     (b)  $100,000 in the case of a multifamily residential dwelling or a nonresidential structure."



     Section 28.  Section 15-6-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-207.  Agricultural exemptions. (1) The following agricultural products are exempt from taxation:

     (a)(1)  all unprocessed agricultural products on the farm or in storage and owned by the producer;

     (b)(2)  all producer-held grain in storage;

     (c)(3)  all unprocessed agricultural products, except livestock;

     (d)(4)  except as provided in subsection (1)(e), livestock that have not attained the age of 24 months as of February 1 or as of the last day of any month of the prior tax year if assessed on the average inventory basis as provided in 15-24-902(2);

     (e)(5)  swine that have not attained the age of 6 months as of January 1;

     (f)(6)  poultry and the unprocessed products of poultry; and

     (g)(7)  bees and the unprocessed product of bees.

     (2)  Any beet digger, beet topper, beet defoliator, beet thinner, beet cultivator, beet planter, or beet top saver designed exclusively to plant, cultivate, and harvest sugar beets is exempt from taxation if the implement has not been used to plant, cultivate, or harvest sugar beets for the 2 years immediately preceding the current assessment date and there are no available sugar beet contracts in the sugar beet grower's marketing area."



     Section 29.  Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-102.  Notice of classification and appraisal to owners -- appeals.