1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The board may require that adult literacy programs match adult literacy funds with federal, state, or private money. The board may, with the concurrence of the appropriate county officials, arrange for county in-kind services to support adult literacy programs.

     (c)  County adult literacy funding may be expended only on literacy programs for persons who are 16 years of age or older and who are not regularly enrolled, full-time pupils for the purposes of ANB computation."



     Section 165.  Section 20-9-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-104.  General fund operating reserve. (1) At the end of each school fiscal year, the trustees of each district shall designate the portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is to be earmarked as operating reserve for the purpose of paying general fund warrants issued by the district from July 1 to November 30 of the ensuing school fiscal year. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6), the amount of the general fund balance that is earmarked as operating reserve may not exceed 10% of the final general fund budget for the ensuing school fiscal year.

     (2)  The amount held as operating reserve may not be used for property tax reduction in the manner permitted by 20-9-141(1)(b) for other receipts.

     (3)  Excess reserves, as provided in subsection (5), may be appropriated to reduce the BASE budget levy, the over-BASE budget levy, or the additional levy provided by 20-9-353.

     (4)  Any portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is not reserved under subsection (2) or reappropriated under subsection (3) is fund balance reappropriated and must be used for property tax reduction as provided in 20-9-141(1)(b).

     (5)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount in excess of the limitation is equal to or less than the unused balance of any amount:

     (a)  (i) received in settlement of tax payments protested in a prior school fiscal year;

     (ii)  received in taxes from a prior school fiscal year as a result of a tax audit by the department of revenue or its agents;

     (iii)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year; and

     (iv)  received as a local government severance tax payment for calendar year 1995 production as provided in 15-36-325; or

     (b)  that a district was entitled to as a general bonus payment prior to July 1, 1994.