1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The department may conduct reviews of the assessment of all commercial personal property to ensure that the value of the property in those classes reflects market value. Because the assessed value of commercial personal property is defined as market value under 15-8-111(2), the review conducted by the department may be directed toward ensuring that all taxable personal property is reported to the department.

     (3)(2)  The cost of any audit or review performed under subsection (1) or (2) must be paid by the department."



     Section 103.  Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-111.  Assessment -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be assessed at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.

     (2)  (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

     (b)  If the department uses construction cost as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.

     (c)  Except as provided in subsection (3), the market value of special mobile equipment and agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.

     (3)  The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except:

     (a)  the wholesale value for agricultural implements and machinery is the average wholesale value category as shown in Guides 2000, Northwest Region Official Guide, published by the North American equipment dealers association, St. Louis, Missouri. If the guide or the average wholesale value category is unavailable, the department shall use a comparable publication or wholesale value category.

     (b)  for agricultural implements and machinery not listed in an official guide, the department shall prepare a supplemental manual in which the values reflect the same depreciation as those found in the official guide; and

     (c)  as otherwise authorized in Titles 15 and 61.

     (4)  For purposes of taxation, assessed value is the same as appraised value.