1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The depots, stations, shops, and buildings erected upon the space covered by the right-of-way and all other property owned or leased by such the person, except as above otherwise provided, shall must be assessed by the department.

     (2)  In determining the taxable value of railroad property, the department shall determine the percentage rate "R" provided for in 15-6-145 in order to achieve compliance with the requirements of the federal Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, as amended."



     Section 124.  Section 15-23-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-301.  Officers of certain public utility companies to furnish statement to department. The president, secretary, or managing agent, or such other officer of a corporation as that the department of revenue may designate of any corporation designates and each person or association of persons owning or operating a telegraph, telephone, microwave, electric power, or transmission line, natural gas pipeline, oil pipeline, canal, ditch, flume, or other property, other than real estate not included in right-of-way or personal property not affixed or attached to land or to improvements, and which that constitute constitutes a single and continuous property throughout more than one county or state, must shall each year furnish the department a statement, signed and sworn to by one of such the officers or by the person or one of the persons forming such the association, showing in detail for the immediately preceding year ending on December 31 immediately preceding as follows:

     (1)  the whole number of miles of said property in the state and, where when the property is partly out outside of the state, the whole number of miles without outside of the state and the whole number of miles within the state owned or operated by such the corporation, person, or association;

     (2)  the total value of the entire property and plant, both within and without outside of the state, and the total value of that portion of the same property and plant within the state;

     (3)  a complete description of the property within the state, giving the points of entrance into and the points of exit from the state and the points of entrance into and the points of exit from each county, with a statement of the total number of miles in each county in the state;

     (4)  such other information regarding such the property as may be required by the department."



     Section 125.  Section 15-23-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-501.  Taxation of mines.