1999 Montana Legislature
[…] All lands that meet the qualifications of 15-7-202 are valued as agricultural lands for tax purposes.

     (d)  Properties in 15-6-143, under class ten, are assessed at 100% of the forest productivity value of the land when valued as forest land.

     (7)  Land and the improvements on the land are separately assessed when any of the following conditions occur:

     (a)  ownership of the improvements is different from ownership of the land;

     (b)  the taxpayer makes a written request; or

     (c)  the land is outside an incorporated city or town."



     Section 104.  Section 15-8-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-112.  Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal. (1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

     (2)  The percentage taxable basis of the market value or assessed value, as provided for in chapter 6, part 1 15-8-111, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the state tax appeal board or the proper court."



     Section 105.  Section 15-8-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-201.  General assessment day.