1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses as defined by the board of regents shall must be considered restricted to a specific purpose;

     (8)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241; and

     (9) sales tax and use tax revenue distributed under [section 64]."



     Section 187.  Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-313.  Tax levy. On the second Monday in August, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property and improvements within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by subsection (1)(b) of 20-15-312(1)(b) and the voted levy prescribed by subsection (5) of 20-15-311(5) if one has been approved by the voters. When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property and improvements of the community college district situated in its county."



     Section 188.  Section 20-15-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-314.  Tax levy for community college service region.