2000 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the agreement may not be reopened as to matters agreed upon or be modified by any officer, employee, or agent of this state; and

     (ii)  in any suit, action, or proceeding under the agreement or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in accordance with the agreement, the agreement may not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded."



     Section 5.  Section 15-1-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-406.  Declaratory judgment. (1) An aggrieved taxpayer may bring a declaratory judgment action in the district court seeking a declaration that:

     (a)  an administrative rule or method or procedure of assessment or imposition of tax adopted or used by the department of revenue is illegal or improper; or

     (b)  a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax.

     (2)  The action must be brought within 90 days of the date the notice of the tax due was sent to the taxpayer or, in the case of an assessment covered by the uniform dispute review procedure set forth in 15-1-211, within 90 days of the date of the department director's final decision. The court shall consolidate all actions brought under subsection (1) that challenge the same tax. The decision of the court applies to all similarly situated taxpayers, except those taxpayers who are excluded under 15-1-407.