2000 Montana Legislature
[…] If only a portion of a decedent's estate has a taxable situs in this state, such the maximum tax credit shall must be determined by multiplying the entire amount of the credit allowable against the federal estate tax for state death taxes by the percentage which that the value of the portion of the decedent's estate which that has a taxable situs in this state bears to the value of the entire estate."



     Section 30.  Section 72-16-907, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-16-907.  Department to determine tax -- rehearing and appeal -- rulemaking. (1) (a) The department of revenue shall enter an order determining such the state estate tax and the amount thereof so due and payable.

     (2)(b)  Any person in with an interest aggrieved by such the department's determination shall have the same right to apply for may appeal the determination to district court determination and of rehearing and appeal as is now provided for in the determination of inheritance taxes.

     (2) The department shall adopt rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of this part."



     Section 31.  Section 72-16-909, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-16-909.  When and where tax payable -- interest.