2002 Montana Legislature
[…] All mileage submitted is subject to review and approval by the department of transportation.

     (8)  Except by a town or third-class city as provided in subsection (4), the funds authorized by this section may not be used for the purchase of capital equipment.

     (9)  Funds authorized by this section must be used for construction and maintenance programs."



     Section 27.  Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-420.  Restaurant beer and wine license. (1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:

     (a)  in the case of an individual applicant: