2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  A resident of a county in another state that adjoins the county in Montana from which an application comes may protest an application only if the county or state of residence of the person has certified to the department that a similarly situated Montana resident would be able to make formal protest of a liquor license application in that state or county. The department may, by rule, establish how the certification is to be made."

 

     Section 7.  Section 16-4-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-305.  Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses -- use -- quota. (1) (a) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may use Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses within the quota area in which the licenses were originally issued, for the purpose of providing retail alcoholic beverage sales on property acquired by the state under Title 22, chapter 3, part 10. The licenses are to be considered when determining the appropriate quotas for issuance of other retail liquor licenses.

     (b)  The department may issue a wine amendment pursuant to 16-4-105(2)(11) if the use of a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license for the sale of beer meets all the requirements of that section.

     (2)  The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may lease a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license to an individual or entity approved by the department.

     (3)  Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail liquor licenses.

     (4)  For the purposes of this section, "Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses" are all-beverages liquor licenses and retail on-premises beer licenses that have been transferred to the Montana heritage preservation and development commission under the provisions of section 2, Chapter 251, Laws of 1999."

 

     Section 8.  Section 16-4-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-305.  Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses -- use -- quota. (1) (a) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may use Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses within the quota area in which the licenses were originally issued, for the purpose of providing retail alcoholic beverage sales on property acquired by the state under Title 22, chapter 3, part 10. The licenses are to be considered when determining the appropriate quotas for issuance of other retail liquor licenses.

     (b)  The department may issue a wine amendment pursuant to 16-4-105(2)(4) if the use of a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license for the sale of beer meets all the requirements of that section.

     (2)  The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may lease a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license to an individual or entity approved by the department.

     (3)  Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail liquor licenses.