2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (14)(22) The number of beer and wine licenses issued to restaurants with a stated seating capacity of 101 persons or more may not exceed 25% of the total licenses issued.

     (15)(23) Possession of a restaurant beer and wine license is not a qualification for licensure of any gaming or gambling activity. A gaming or gambling activity may not occur on the premises of a restaurant with a restaurant beer and wine license.

     (24) The department may adopt rules to implement this section."

 

     Section 14.  Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-420.  Restaurant beer and wine license -- rulemaking. (1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:

     (a)  the applicant complies with the licensing criteria provided in 16-4-401 for an on-premises consumption license;

     (b)  the applicant operates a restaurant at the location where the restaurant beer and wine license will be used or satisfies the department that:

     (i)  the applicant intends to open a restaurant that will meet the requirements of subsection (6) and intends to operate the restaurant so that at least 65% of the restaurant's gross income during its first year of operation is expected to be the result of the sale of food;

     (ii) the restaurant beer and wine license will be used in conjunction with that restaurant, that the restaurant will serve beer and wine only to a patron who orders food, and that beer and wine purchases will be stated on the food bill; and

     (iii) the restaurant will serve beer and wine from a service bar, as service bar is defined by the department by rule;

     (c)  the applicant understands and acknowledges in writing on the application that this license prohibits the applicant from being licensed to conduct any gaming or gambling activity or operate any gambling machines and that if any gaming or gambling activity or machine exists at the location where the restaurant beer and wine license will be used, the activity must be discontinued or the machines must be removed before the restaurant beer and wine license takes effect; and

     (d)  the applicant states the planned seating capacity of the restaurant, if it is to be built, or the current seating capacity if the restaurant is operating.

     (2)  (a) A restaurant that has an existing retail license for the sale of beer, wine, or any other alcoholic beverage may not be considered for a restaurant beer and wine license at the same location.